Personal data

Preamble

 

Equans France is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting the personal data collected and processed during your browsing on our Site.


Equans France is committed to respecting the applicable regulations regarding the protection of personal data, and in particular the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) and the amended French Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978.


In particular, Equans France takes care to collect only the data that is strictly necessary, in a fair and transparent manner, for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes and not to reuse it for purposes that are incompatible with those initially intended. The Company implements technical and organizational measures to ensure that data is accurate, up-to-date, corrected or deleted. Finally, Equans France is committed to respecting the retention periods for personal data collected as well as the obligations related to cross-border transfers of personal data when they exist.
 

1 - Identity of the data controller


Within the framework of the use of the services accessible on its website (www.equans.fr) (hereinafter the "Site"), Equans France ("we", "us", "our"), a limited liability company, located at 1 place Samuel de Champlain - Faubourg de l'Arche 92930 Paris La Défense - Cedex, as data controller, is likely to collect and process personal data concerning you. Consequently, the Company ensures that it complies with the applicable regulations on the protection of personal data.


Following the creation of the "Equans France" brand, the present Website is intended to be the interface of the various entities of the Equans France perimeter. These entities are likely to receive personal data in order to carry out one or more processes compatible with the initial purposes for which your data was collected.
 

2 - Means of data collection


While browsing our Site, you may communicate your personal data to us by various means. 
Cookies are also a means of collecting certain data about you. For more details in this respect, we invite you to consult our notice on cookies.
 


3 - Purposes of data processing and legal basis


Depending on the case, Equans France processes your data mainly for the following purposes.
Management of information and/or contact requests; - Sales and marketing
Commercial management and marketing;
Management and follow-up of customer relations in general;
The optimization of the site.
The purpose of the treatment is reminded to you at the time of the collection of the data.


The legal basis for the processing described in this privacy policy depends on the personal data collected and the context in which the data was collected. Equans France may process your data because you have consented to the processing and/or we have legitimate interests and/or we are complying with a legal obligation and/or in the context of a contractual obligation. 


 
4 - Data minimization


Through each form on the site, Equans France only collects personal data that is strictly necessary for the purposes for which it is processed.
Thus, several categories of data are collected, including
Data relating to identity (last name, first name, e-mail)
Data relating to professional life (professional details, functions, entity to which you belong)
Data relating to navigation (date, time, IP address, page consulted, browser used, etc.)
Mandatory information in the forms is indicated by an asterisk.
 


5 - Recipients of data and disclosure


The data processed is intended for and communicated only to authorized recipients determined by the purposes of the processing, within the Company, to other entities of the Equans Group operating the Equans France brand or to third parties involved in the realization of the purposes that determined the collection.
In certain cases, Equans France may communicate data to authorized third parties not directly involved in the processing, for example
To comply with a legal obligation;
To protect and defend our property rights;
To prevent any harmful act on the Site;
To ensure the safety of the users of the Site or the public.

 

 

6 - Duration of data retention


The Company only keeps your data for the time necessary for the purposes for which they were collected. 
The duration of data retention is based on three phases: retention in an active database accessible only to duly authorized persons for the purpose for which they were collected; the intermediate database with restricted access for a specific period of time in accordance with the legal obligations in force; and purging, which consists of permanently deleting the data. 


You will be reminded of the applicable retention period when the data is collected. 
 


7 - Data Security


Equans France is committed to the security of your personal data. Consequently, the Company implements all appropriate technical and organizational measures in order to guarantee a level of security adapted to the risks, taking into account the state of knowledge, the costs of implementation and the nature, scope, context and purposes of the processing.
 


8 - Subcontracting


Equans France may use service providers and other third parties to facilitate, maintain, improve, analyze and secure the use of the Site. These service providers may have access to your personal data for the sole purpose of performing the tasks in accordance with the purposes of the processing. The Company ensures that the service providers have the necessary guarantees in the execution of the tasks entrusted to them to ensure the protection of your data.  
 


9 - Transfer of data


Your personal data may, if necessary, be processed in a territory outside the European Union. 


Equans France takes all necessary measures to protect the processing of your data and ensures that no transfer is made to a country or entity that does not provide sufficient guarantees. For example, through the signature of the recipient, on a case-by-case basis, of contractual clauses based on the European Commission's model or any other mechanism provided for by the RGPD as soon as the recipient is not considered by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of protection.

 
 
10 - Your rights on your data


In accordance with the Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978 and the European Regulation 2016/679 of April 27, 2016, you have a right of access, rectification, deletion, limitation, portability of personal data concerning you.


You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for reasons relating to your particular situation.


Finally, you have the right to define general and specific directives defining the way in which you intend these rights to be exercised after your death.
To exercise your rights, simply make a request using the form dedicated to your rights or by mail: Equans France, Data Privacy Manager, Tour T1 - 1 place Samuel de Champlain - 92930 Paris La Défense - Cedex - France.


In both cases, you will be asked to provide proof of your identity.


We will make every effort to respond to your request as soon as possible, and at the latest within one month of receiving your request. We reserve the right to extend this period to three months if your request is particularly complex.


Finally, you also have the right to refer to the competent supervisory authority, the Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés (CNIL), in order to lodge a complaint.